Secondary Schools in Papua New Guinea

Print
District School # Students
Abau (Central Province)
Cape Rodney Vocational Centre 290
Ianu High School 243
Kupiano High School 805
Magarida High School 135
Aitape/Lumi (Sandaun Province)
Aitape Provincial High School 408
Aitape Vocational Centre 309
Lumi High School 480
Lumi Vocational Centre 159
Pes Vocational Centre 108
St Ignatius Secondary School 742
Alotau (Milne Bay Province)
Cameron Secondary School 792
Hagita Sacred Heart Secondary School 785
Holy Name Secondary School 613
Kwato Vocational Centre 397
Rabaraba Vocational Centre 378
Suau Chalmers Memorial High School 151
Ambunti/Drekikir (East Sepik Province)
Ambunti High School 462
Ambunti Vocational Centre 65
Dreikikir High School 860
Yauatong Vocational Centre 155
Anglimp/South Waghi (Jiwaka Province)
Anglimp Secondary School 1,434
Kuli Vocational Centre 436
Minj Secondary School 1,447
Minj Vocational Centre 458
Angoram (East Sepik Province)
Angoram High School 476
Angoram Vocational Centre 147
Bogia (Madang Province)
Holy Spirit Provincial High School 448
Malala Secondary School 1,002
Bulolo (Morobe Province)
Bayung High School 794
Bulolo Technical Vocational School 262
Grace Memorial Secondary School 946
Central Bougainville (Autonomous Region of Bougainville)
Arawa Secondary School 530
Asitavi High School 352
Devare Adventist High School 320
Haku High School 190
Mabiri Vocational Centre 101
Rigu St Josephs High School 297
St Gregory (Koromira) Technical High School 247
St Pauls Tunuru School 306
Chuave (Chimbu Province)
Karaweri High School 544
Yauwe Moses Secondary School 864
Dei Kenembo High School 489
Kitip Lutheran Secondary School 2,360
Nunga High School 438
Dei (Western Highlands Province)
Kimil Technical Vocational Education Training 347
Esa'Ala (Milne Bay Province)
Ailuluai Vocational Centre 255
Salamo High School 758
Ubuya Vocational Training Centre 308
Finschhafen (Morobe Province)
Dregerhafen Secondary School 1,447
Finschhafen Technical School 260
Pindiu Agro Technical High School 339
Gazelle (East New Britain Province)
George Brown High School 856
Kabaira Vocational Centre 326
Kerevat National High School 408
Malabunga Secondary School 995
Raval Vocational Training Centre 1,153
Utmei Secondary School 793
Vuvu St Marys Secondary School 724
Goilala (Central Province)
Sacred Heart High School - Tapini 279
Goroka (Eastern Highlands Province)
Asaroka Lutheran Secondary School 1,963
Gahuku Provincial School 961
Goroka Secondary School 2,630
Kabiufa Adventist Secondary School 1,096
Kamaliki Vocational Centre 1,205
Gumine (Chimbu Province)
Boromil Provincial High School 502
Gumine Secondary School 858
Mary Immaculate Girls Technical High School 126
Henganofi (Eastern Highlands Province)
Henganofi Secondary School 1,284
Huon (Morobe Province)
Morobe High School 270
Salamaua Provincial High School 717
St Joseph'S Technical School 485
Wawin National High School 458
Ialibu/Pangia (Southern Highlands Province)
Ialibu Secondary School 1,243
Kepi Vocational Centre 371
Kuare High School 204
Pangia Secondary School 1,219
Pangia Vocational Centre 121
Ijivitari
Bareji Provincial High School 275
Embogo Provincial High School 434
Popondetta Secondary School 887
Popondetta Skills Traininig Institute 476
Imbonggu (Southern Highlands Province)
Imbongu Yebi High School 740
Kaupena High School 708
Jimi (Jiwaka Province)
Jimi High School 361
Kami High School 646
Kabwum (Morobe Province)
Kabwum Provincial High School 400
Kagua/Erave (Southern Highlands Province)
Erave High School 398
Gobe Agro High School 324
Kagua Secondary School 936
Kagua Vocational Centre 75
Rotianda Vocational Centre 45
Sugu Valley High School 564
Kainantu (Eastern Highlands Province)
Basenengka Vocational Centre 467
Kainantu Technical Secondary School 2,638
Maria Hilf Vocational Centre 725
Onerungka High School 861
Kairuku/Hiri (Central Province)
Iarowari High School 698
Laloki Secondary School 797
Mainohana Catholic Secondary School 650
Mt Diamond Adventist Secondary School 803
Redscar High School 314
Sogeri National High School 614
St. Peters Vocational Centre 136
Kandep (Enga Province)
Andait Vocational Centre 200
Kandep High School 347
Kandrian/Gloucester Gloucester High School 453
Kandrian High School 437
Kandrian/Gloucester (West New Britain Province)
Kandrian Vocational Centre 338
Karimui/Nomane (Chimbu Province) >
Doliba High School 299
Karamui High School 200
Karamui Vocational Centre 156
Kavieng (New Ireland Province)
Anelava Vocational Centre 175
Fissoa St Josehps Vocational Centre 240
Lemakot Vocational Center 160
Madina High School 450
Manggai (Agro) Secondary School 759
Mongop High School 436
New Hanover High School 317
Utu Secondary School 820
Kerema (Gulf Province)
Bema High School 191
Coronation High School 382
Don Bosco Araimiri Secondary School 335
Kotidanga Vocational Centre 31
Malalaua High School 256
Malalaua Vocational School 17
Kerowagi (Chimbu Province)
Don Bosco Vocational Centre 451
Kawa Vocational Centre 324
Kerowagi Secondary School 1,350
Kewamugl Lutheran High School 550
Mingende (St Mary'S) Vocational Centre 325
Muru High School 488
Neragaima High School 276
Rosary Secondary School 1,249
Kikori (Gulf Province)
Baimuru Vocational Centre 540
Ihu High School 192
Kikori Secondary School 360
Kiriwina-Goodenough
Bolubolu Vocational Training Centre 250
Losuia High School 450
Watuluma Secondary School 719
Watuluma Vocational Training Centre 80
Kokopo (East New Britain Province)
Kabaleo Vocational Centre 246
Kokopo Secondary School 1,442
Milmila Vocational Technical Centre 262
Olsh Vunapope Secondary School 814
Ramoaina Technical High School 227
Vunabosco Secondary School 352
Vunamami Farmers Training Centre 864
Woolnough Vocational Centre 1,028
Komo/Magarima (Hela Province)
Magarima High School 617
Magarima Vocational Centre 44
Tari High School 784
Kompiam Anditale High School 313
Kompiam Baptist High School 304
Yumbilyam High School 376
Kompiam (Enga Province)
Kompiam Vocational Centre 86
Pandai Vocational Centre 60
Koroba/Kopiago (Hela Province)
Koroba Secondary School 969
Paka High School 151
Kundiawa/Gembogl (Chimbu Province)
Kondom Agaundo Memorial High School 442
Kundiawa Lutheran High School 658
Kundiawa Vocational Centre 574
Maina Vocational Centre 310
Mt Wilhelm High School 866
Lae (Morobe Province)
Bumayong Secondary School 1,467
Busu Secondary School 1,353
Lae Secondary School 1,559
Malahang Vocational School 814
St Francis Technical School 370
St Therese Dom Vocational Centre 186
Lagaip/Porgera (Enga Province)
Mamale Vocational(Appropriate Tech) Centre 245
Pilikambi High School 650
Pogera High School 738
Porgera Vocational Centre 198
Sirunki Luthern High School 450
St Josephs Wanepap Vocational Centre 119
Lufa (Eastern Highlands Province)
Gotomi Vocational School 135
Lufa Secondary High School 1,343
Madang (Madang Province)
Bau Vocational Centre 519
Good Shepherd Provincial High School 1,678
Transgogol High School 611
Tusbab Secondary School 1,762
St Annes Vocational Centre 56
St Benedict'S Agric & Technical School 326
Manus (Manus Province)
Ecom Secondary School 534
Lokobou S.D.A High School 224
Manus Secondary School 615
Manus Training Centre 121
Papitalai Secondary School 543
Maprik (East Sepik Province)
Brugam Secondary School 1,279
Hayfield Technical High School 379
Hayfield Vocational Centre 379
Maprik Secondary School 1,211
Markham (Morobe Province)
Bugandi Secondary School 1,885
Markham Valley Secondary School 1,492
Umi Vocational Centre 340
Mendi/Munihu (Southern Highlands Province)
Lai Valley High School 362
Mendi High School 1,008
Mendi Vocational Centre 412
Mongol Secondary School 1,213
Menyamya (Morobe Province)
Menyamya Secondary School 969
Menyamya Vocational Centre 285
Middle Fly (Western Province)
Awaba Secondary School 1,044
Balimo Day High School 303
Balimo Vocational Centre 991
Middle Ramu (Madang Province)
Aiome Provincial High School 666
Simbai Vocational Centre 155
Mt Hagen
Hagen Park Secondary School 2,235
Mt Hagen Secondary School 864
Ogelbeng Vocational Centre 439
Rabiamul Vocational Centre 414
Togoba Secondary School 1,914
Mul/Baiyer (Western Highlands Province)
Kombolopa High School 1,078
Kumbareta Baptist High School 417
Kwip Dau Secondary School 844
Notre Dame Secondary School 890
Paglum Sda High School 783
Namatanai (New Ireland Province)
Lihir Secondary School 463
Lihir/Palie Vocational Center 331
Namatanai Secondary School 609
Namatanai Vocational Centre 316
Nasko High School 133
Tanir High School 144
National Capital District (National Capital District)
Badihagwa Secondary School 1,604
Badili Vocational Centre 2,242
Bomana De La Salle Secondary School 972
Gerehu Secondary School 2,341
Gordon Secondary School 1,143
Jubilee Secondary School 794
Kila Kila Secondary School 1,453
Koiari Park Adventist High School 447
Koki Vocational Centre 1,048
Limana Vocational 427
Marianville Secondary School 712
Maino Heduru Vocational Centre 853
Morata Vocational Centre 266
Port Moresby National High School 599
St Charles Luwanga High School 412
Tokarara Secondary School 1,128
Nawae (Morobe Province)
Nawae Provincial High School 779
Nipa/Kutubu (Southern Highlands Province)
Lake Kutubu High School 641
Nipa Secondary School 1,582
Nipa Vocational Center 151
North Bougainville (Autonomous Region of Bougainville)
Hutjena Secondary School 835
Nissan High School 267
Tarlena/Bishop Wade Secondary School 832
North Fly (Western Province)
Aiambak High School 115
Kiunga Secondary School 980
Kiunga Vocational Centre 590
Ningerum High School 508
Nomad Vocational Centre(Yarum) 50
St Gabriel'S Technical Secondary School 667
Tabubil High School 614
North Waghi (Jiwaka Province)
Fatima Vocational Centre 547
Marie Kwin Senta 563
Millep High School 660
Nondugl High School 503
St Peters Fatima Secondary School 910
Waghi Valley Secondary School 892
Nuku (Sandaun Province)
Anguganak (Puang) Vocational Centre 251
Nuku St Francis Provincial High School 445
Pamaya High School 371
Wassisi Girls Tecnical Centre 130
Yimbrasi Vocational Centre 119
Obura/Wonenara (Eastern Highlands Province)
Aiyura National High School 498
Tairora Provincial High School 639
Okapa (Eastern Highlands Province)
Awande Vocational Centre 411
Ivingoi High School 778
Okapa Secondary School 1,079
Pitanka High School 288
Pomio (East New Britain Province)
Kambubu Sda Secondary School 580
Karlai Vocational Centre 144
Palmalmal High School 794
Uvol Vocational Centre 219
Warangoi High School 619
Rabaul (East New Britain Province)
Kwikila Vocational Centre 238
Malaguna Technical High School 933
Rai Coast (Madang Province)
Raikos Secondary School 983
Rigo (Central Province)
Kemabolo Day High School 209
Kwikila Secondary School 929
Samarai-Murua (Milne Bay Province)
Kaubwaga Vocational Centre 251
Kuiaro Technical High School 200
Misima Provincial High School 361
Sideia Vocational Centre 305
Sina Sina/Yonggomugl (Chimbu Province)
Ku High School 257
Mai High School 348
Muaina Secondary School 977
Terebona Vocational School 269
Sohe (Oro Province)
Higaturu Vocational Centre 313
Kokoda Vocational Centre 117
Martyrs Memorial Secondary School 778
Sangara Vocational Centre 305
South Bougainville (Autonomous Region of Bougainville)
Bana High School 401
Buin Secondary School 881
Buin Vocational Centre 349
Tonu High School 437
South Fly (Western Province)
Daru Secondary School 783
Morehead Vocational Centre 183
Sumkar (Madang Province)
Karkar Secondary School 1,401
Karkar Vocational Centre 281
Talidig Vocational Centre 450
Talasea (West New Britain Province)
Bialla High School 988
Hoskins Girls Vocational Technical Centre 727
Hoskins Secondary School 1,072
Kimbe Secondary School 1,265
Malalia High School 375
Moramora Vocational Technical Centre 650
Poinini Catholic Vocational 1,339
Tambul/Nebilyer (Western Highlands Province)
Pabrabuk High School 642
Tambul Secondary School 972
Tambul Vocational Centre 343
Tari-Pori (Hela Province)
Hela Technical High School 302
Hoiebia High School 433
Telefomin (Sandaun Province)
Oksapmin High School 77
Telefomin High School 478
Telefomin Vocational Centre 57
Tewai/Siassi
Sialum Technical High School 404
Siassi Luthren High School 361
Wasu Secondary School 878
Unggai/Benna (Eastern Highlands Province)
Benabena Secondary School 1,286
Rintebe Lutheran Secondary School 1,257
Usino Bundi (Madang Province)
Ramu Sugar Vocational Training 304
St Michael Brahman Secondary School 942
Vanimo/Green River (Sandaun Province)
Amanab Vocational Centre 106
Don Bosco Secondary School 674
Green River High School 218
Vanimo Secondary School 445
Wabag (Enga Province)
Kopen Secondary School 1,320
Sir Tei Abal Secondary School 1,740
Wapenamanda (Enga Province)
Appropriate Vocational Centre 170
Four Square Secondary School 1,031
Kumbas Vocational Centre 124
Pausa St Pauls Secondary School 1,350
Pina Girls Vocational Centre 68
Pompabus Vocational Centre 121
Tsak High School 449
Wewak (East Sepik Province)
Bishop Leo Secondary School 737
Brandi Secondary School 1,372
Hawain Techanical Secondary 594
Mercy Secondary School 742
Passam National High School 317
St John Bosco High School 310
St Xaviers Secondary School 594
Stua Kipa Skul Vocational Centre 125
Wirui Vocational Centre 236
Yawasoro Vocational Centre 264
Wosera Gawi (East Sepik Province)
St Andrews Agriculture Vocational 1,153
St Marcellin High School 347
Wosera High School 432
Yangoru Saussia (East Sepik Province)
Kubalia Secondary School 575
Nagum Adventist High School 198
Yangoru Secondary School 698

Southeast Asia Director

Steven & Christy Maldoff

Read more about the Maldoffs. He can be contacted through the BIMI office at (423) 344-5050.

Email View Email Address

Southeast Asia Assistant Director

Alan & Donna Brooks

Read more about the Brooks family. He can be contacted through the BIMI office
(423) 344-5050.

Email View Email Address